Armenia is one of the countries to recognize tourism a priority on the state level. This is one of the principles of the state policy, stipulated by the law of the Republic of Armenia on Tourism and Tourist Activities. The overall goal of state policy in tourism is to increase its contribution to the sustainable development of the national economy and equal territorial economic growth while at the same time alleviating poverty through:
• sustaining high levels of growth in the number of incoming and internal tourists,
• increasing tourism generated income through offering higher value products and services,
• creating new job opportunities in the sector.
Effective elaboration and implementation of tourism state policy, well established public-private partnership and mutually beneficial international and regional cooperation have resulted in significant growth in tourism sector during the last decade. This growth is reflected both in the number and geographical reach of incoming tourist visits and in investment in hospitality and related infrastructure. Armenia’s tourism industry has shown significant growth in the past 5 years with an average annual growth of about 9% of incoming tourist arrivals.
Regular assistance is provided to support the educational institutions in the educational field of the Tourism industry .They provide the necessary information and professional materials to the students. In order to increase the professional qualification in the frame of partnership with the different countries, public and private sector professionals are trained in Egypt, Japan, China, Germany and Spain. Armenian tourism organizations are held regularly to discuss issues related to the field and are organized round tables.
The specialists of the tourism industry /managers and specialists of the middle link/were educated by the following educational institutes.
– Yerevan State University
– Yerevan State University (the branch of Ijevan)
– Armenian State University of Economics
– Armenian State University of Economics (the branch of Eghegnadzor)
– The linguistic State University of Erevan by V.Bryusov.